The Capital City Home Page  ~> Elections ~> Official  Election Results 1999

OFFICIAL

CBJ Municipal Election Results

October 13, 1999


This table has been formatted in six parts to fit this screen better.   Follow the links below to find the results for a specific precinct. 

Vote Totals District 4 District  3 3-330
Douglas

3-345
Jun 1

3-350
Jnu 2
3-370
Jnu 6
3-375
Jnu 7
3-380
Jnu 9
3-385
Jnu Airport
3-390
Lemon Creek
3-410
N Douglas
3-415
Salmon Creek
3-425
Switzer Creek
4-320
Auke Bay
4-325
Brotherhood
4-340
Fritz Cove
4-395
Lw M1
4-400
Lw M2
4-405
Lynn Canal
4-430
Up M1
4-435
Up M2
Absentee Questioned
General Statistics:
overall
General Statistics: Overall, District 3, District 4, Douglas, Juneau 1, 2, 6, 9, Juneau Airport, and Lemon Creek General Statistics:  North Douglas, Salmon Creek, Switzer Creek, Auke Bay, Brotherhood Bridge, Lower Mendenhall 1 & 2, Upper Mendenhall 1 & 2  Total Ballots Cast:  Absentee & Questioned

Vote Totals

Total

Area Wide

 

 

Garrett

3453

Zimmerman

1078

Demers

3300

Write-in

81

District 1

Hagevig

3978

Pillifant

4253

Write-in

49

District 2

 

Staack

2800

Etheridge

4421

Write-in

69

School Board

Anderson

3266

Darnell

4206

Spalding

4937

Schmitz

2043

Cohen

4186

Write-in

145

Prop. 1

For

5921

Against

2519

Prop. 2

Yes

4651

No

3760

Prop. 3

For

3576

Against

4460

General Stats

Turnout

36.4%

 

Reg. Voters

23,773

 

Ballots Cast

8,659

TOP


Results by District -- first sheet

3-330

3-345

3-350

3-370

3-375

3-380

3-385

3-390

 

District
3

District
4

Douglas

Juneau 1

Juneau 2

Juneau 6

Juneau 7

Juneau 9

Airport

Lemon Ck.

Area Wide

 

 

Garrett

1568

1428

245

93

104

108

125

205

136

144

Zimmerman

435

438

65

36

26

18

25

36

56

57

Demers

1665

1285

203

116

187

123

177

160

137

121

Write-in

43

28

5

4

4

2

6

5

2

7

District 1

Hagevig

1708

1732

285

89

64

94

119

238

170

193

Pillifant

2127

1579

257

165

270

157

230

180

172

142

Write-in

30

13

4

3

0

4

2

3

4

4

District 2

 

Staack

1325

1136

176

82

138

91

132

131

118

101

Etheridge

2003

1857

293

125

125

129

159

232

196

212

Write-in

42

16

3

6

3

3

3

6

3

5

School Board

Anderson

1493

1366

213

91

105

99

133

164

145

153

Darnell

2030

1697

270

131

184

143

197

208

173

163

Spalding

2367

2018

337

148

210

166

228

234

210

208

Schmitz

815

931

112

62

42

51

59

114

91

88

Cohen

2039

1695

278

101

184

140

182

248

175

165

Write-in

56

61

9

3

6

6

7

1

3

9

Prop. 1 

For

2743

2347

385

185

266

183

245

264

233

228

Against

1137

1091

163

67

67

71

108

159

121

116

Prop. 2

Yes

2214

1813

299

136

226

150

212

242

171

163

No

1657

1609

253

111

104

105

141

177

180

185

Prop. 3 

For

1608

1410

242

103

149

97

130

173

127

147

Against

2078

1883

278

125

166

140

202

230

212

183

TOP


Results by District -- sheet two.

3-410

3-415

3-425

4-320

4-325

4-340

4-395

4-400

4-405

4-430

4-435

No. Douglas

Salmon Ck.

Switzer

Auke Bay

Brotherhood
Bridge

Fritz Cove

Lower
Mendenhall
1

Lower
Mendenhall
2

Lynn Canal

Upper
Mendenhall
1

Upper
Mendenhall
2

Area Wide

Garrett

195

125

88

230

182

121

219

107

123

285

161

Zimmerman

55

26

35

50

66

42

80

38

34

87

41

Demers

227

150

64

192

143

135

179

104

173

241

118

Write-in

4

3

1

6

0

5

5

3

1

3

5

District 1

Hagevig

204

153

99

268

233

144

277

142

140

352

176

Pillifant

299

162

93

233

172

169

235

120

207

292

151

Write-in

3

1

2

2

0

0

1

1

1

6

2

District 2

Staack

176

122

58

181

118

118

165

97

127

211

119

Etheridge

247

159

126

267

240

167

293

146

181

380

183

Write-in

7

2

1

4

2

0

2

0

0

4

4

School Board

Anderson

179

127

84

210

164

120

215

107

135

279

136

Darnell

297

173

91

248

225

145

243

144

195

329

168

Spalding

306

214

106

295

274

203

296

148

221

375

206

Schmitz

80

65

51

142

109

73

141

81

84

208

93

Cohen

291

165

110

261

216

186

251

127

189

300

165

Write-in

7

3

2

5

2

8

15

5

4

16

6

Prop. 1

For

388

223

143

370

271

228

338

201

268

425

246

Against

121

94

50

151

143

89

191

79

89

243

106

Prop. 2

Yes

303

199

113

257

230

174

287

156

189

339

181

No

202

112

87

263

192

141

239

119

167

320

168

Prop. 3

For

211

136

93

211

175

121

217

106

152

275

153

Against

272

168

102

278

231

174

299

152

188

368

193

TOP


Absentee and Questioned Ballots

 

Absentee

Questioned

Area Wide

Garrett

260

197

Zimmerman

108

97

Demers

201

149

Write-in

5

5

District 1

Hagevig

304

234

Pillifant

307

240

Write-in

2

4

District 2

Staack

216

123

Etheridge

300

261

Write-in

4

7

School Board

Anderson

234

173

Darnell

258

221

Spalding

311

241

Schmitz

187

110

Cohen

251

201

Write-in

11

17

Prop. 1

For

465

366

Against

165

126

Prop. 2

Yes

320

304

No

304

190

Prop. 3

For

339

219

Against

259

240

Ballots Cast  

640

517

TOP


General Statistics--one General Statistics: Overall, District 3, District 4, Douglas, Juneau 1, 2, 6, 9, Juneau Airport, and Lemon Creek

 

Total

District
3

District
4

3-330
Douglas

3-345
Juneau 1

3-350
Juneau 2

3-370
Juneau 6

3-375
Juneau 7

3-380
Juneau 9

3-385
Airport

3-390
Lemon Ck.

Turnout

36.4%

32.8%

30.2%

34.2%

25.8%

36.2%

35.7%

41.3%

33.2%

30.3%

24.8%

Reg. Voters

23,773

12,156

11,617

1,640

1,022

941

731

884

1,307

1,199

1,430

Ballots Cast

8,659

3,989

3,513

561

264

341

261

365

434

363

354

TOP


General Statistics--two North Douglas, Salmon Creek, Switzer Creek, Auke Bay, Brotherhood Bridge, Lower Mendenhall 1 & 2, Upper Mendenhall 1 & 2 , Absentee & Questioned.

 

3-410
No. Douglas

3-415
Salmon Ck.

3-425
Switzer

4-320
Auke Bay

4-325
Brotherhood
Bridge

4-340
Fritz Cove

4-395
Lower
Mendenhall
1

4-400
Lower
Mendenhall
2

4-405
Lynn Canal

4-430
Upper
Mendenhall
1

4-435
Upper
Mendenhall
2

Absentee

Questioned

Turnout

42.3%

38.9%

21.6%

32.5%

29.0%

34.6%

30.9%

22.0%

37.7%

30.7%

26.8%

-

-

Reg. Voters

1,228

833

941

1,645

1,478

936

1,746

1,289

968

2,221

1,334

-

-

Ballots Cast

519

324

203

534

429

324

539

283

365

682

357

640

517

TOP


The Capital City Home Page  ~> Elections ~> Official  Election Results 1999
Our URL is http://www.juneau.lib.ak.us
webmaster@juneau.lib.ak.us
Last updated 06/27/00
City and Borough of Juneau
Juneau Public Library
292 Marine Way
Juneau, Alaska 99801
(907) 586-5324