City and Borough of Juneau
155 S. Seward Street
Juneau, Alaska 99801
tel. 907-586-5240
fax 907-586-5385
http://www.juneau.org

CDD - Historic Sites & Structures

234 Seventh Street

AHRS#:
JUN-593
CBJ#:
E-86
Year Built:
Circa 1894
Location:
234 Seventh Street
Architectural Style:
No style
Architect/Contractor:
Unknown
Historic Name:
Creese House
Historic Use:
Residence
Date Local Designation:
Sep-92
Date National Register Designation:
12-Oct-95
Historic Integrity:
Preserved/Contributing
Historic Period:
1893-1939
Parcel Number:
1C040CR10040
Neighborhood:
Chicken Ridge

Additional Information

General Description

"This is a wood frame, one-story building with a steeply pitched gable roof covered in composition shingles and a wood post foundation. The building is rectangular and measures 32.5 x 14.5. The exterior walls are clad with wood shingle siding. Architectural features include a gable front with decorated verge board, a symmetrical front elevation with a large fixed sash window centered in the first level and a small casement window centered in the gable wall. It is one of eight buildings classified as ""No Style"" which demonstrates Juneau's vernacular architectural forms. The building retains its historic integrity and is a contributing element to the architectural and historic unity of the neighborhood. It is a contributing structure within the Chicken Ridge Historic District. "

Historical Information

"The Creese family built the home originally. A photo in the CBJ files shows the house with a full front porch, decorative wood trim along the crest of the roof and top of the porch. There is a set of twins sitting in high chairs on the porch, reportedly Creese children. Frederick Creese was a miner and a musician. "




CBJ Image