City and Borough of Juneau
155 S. Seward Street
Juneau, Alaska 99801
tel. 907-586-5240
fax 907-586-5385
http://www.juneau.org

CDD - Historic Sites & Structures

635 Main Street

AHRS#:
JUN-550
CBJ#:
E-43
Year Built:
Circa 1915
Location:
635 Main Street
Architectural Style:
Late 19th and Early 20th Century American Movements/Bungalow/Craftsman
Architect/Contractor:
Unknown
Historic Name:
Bevis House
Historic Use:
Residence
Date Local Designation:
Sep-92
Date National Register Designation:
12-Oct-95
Historic Integrity:
Preserved/Altered/Contributing
Historic Period:
"Territorial Gov't/Beginning Mining Era 1912-1920, Peak Gold Mining Era 1921-1939 "
Parcel Number:
1C060A290050
Neighborhood:
Chicken Ridge

Additional Information

General Description

"This two and one-half story, wood frame building (44' x 27.5') has a gable roof covered in delta rib metal and a concrete foundation with a full basement. The front elevation is asymmetrical in composition with double-hung and fixed windows. The exterior walls are clad with coursed wood shingle siding with a decorative shingle band of diamonds and scallops. Other architectural elements include two bay windows and two hip roofed bay windows. The structure retains its integrity and is a contributing element to the architectural and historic unity of the neighborhood. It is a contributing building in the Chicken Ridge Historic District."

Historical Information

"In 1916, Dr. Earl Bevis owned the home. A physician and surgeon, he served an Assistant Commissioner of Health for the First Division (Alaska). Jay Bell purchased the property in 1917. Bell worked as a clerk for the District Court. "




CBJ Image