City and Borough of Juneau
155 S. Seward Street
Juneau, Alaska 99801
tel. 907-586-5240
fax 907-586-5385
http://www.juneau.org

CDD - Historic Sites & Structures

313 Seventh Avenue

AHRS#:
JUN-540
CBJ#:
E-33
Year Built:
Circa 1927
Location:
313 Seventh Avenue
Architectural Style:
Late 19th and Early 20th Century American Movements/Bungalow/Craftsman
Architect/Contractor:
Unknown
Historic Name:
James Davis House
Historic Use:
Residence
Date Local Designation:
Sep-92
Date National Register Designation:
12-Oct-95
Historic Integrity:
Preserved/Contributing
Historic Period:
Peak Gold Mining Era 1921-1939
Parcel Number:
1C040A270100
Neighborhood:
Chicken Ridge

Additional Information

General Description

"This wood frame, one-and-one-half story irregularly shaped building (40' x 32') has a cross-gable roof covered with composition shingles. The foundation is concrete with a partial basement. The front elevation is asymmetrical with double-hung and casement windows. Exterior walls are clad with coursed wood shingle siding. Architectural elements include a shed roofed roof dormer, triangular knee braces, exposed rafter tails, and gable roof covered entry. It retains its architectural integrity and is a contributing element to the architectural and historic unity of the neighborhood. It is a contributing structure within the Chicken Ridge Historic District."

Historical Information

"James V. Davis owned the house. A marine engineer, Davis settled in Alaska in 1906. He operated cannery tenders for the canneries at Kasaan and Tee Harbor. He was also owner and operator of the mail boat “Estebeth” and organized the Marine Airways. Marine Airways eventually became Alaska Coastal Airlines and later merged with Alaska Airlines. "




CBJ Image