City and Borough of Juneau
155 S. Seward Street
Juneau, Alaska 99801
tel. 907-586-5240
fax 907-586-5385
http://www.juneau.org

CDD - Historic Sites & Structures

120 W. Ninth Street

AHRS#:
JUN-231
CBJ#:
E-25
Year Built:
Circa 1915
Location:
120 W. Ninth Street
Architectural Style:
Late 19th and Early 20th Century American Movements/Bungalow/Craftsman
Architect/Contractor:
Unknown
Historic Name:
Freeburger House
Historic Use:
Residence
Date Local Designation:
Sep-92
Date National Register Designation:
12-Oct-95
Historic Integrity:
Preserved/Contributing
Historic Period:
Territorial Gov't/Beginning Mining Era 1912-1920
Parcel Number:
1C030F020010
Neighborhood:
Chicken Ridge

Additional Information

General Description

"This wood frame, one-and-one-half story structure is rectangular shaped (37' x 24'). The gable roof is covered with composition shingles and the foundation is concrete. The front gable elevation is asymmetrical with minor gable ends over the entry porch and bay window. There are shed roofed wall dormers on either side of the roof. Exterior walls are clad with horizontal wood clapboard siding, with coursed wood shingles on the dormer, and stucco on the front entry porch gable. Architectural elements include multi-paned glass windows in the enclosed entry porch and half timbering in the entry porch gable, a double-hung multi-lite window centered in the main gable wall, triangular knee braces, and exposed rafter tails. The house has retained its architectural integrity and is an important contributing element to the architectural and historic unity of the neighborhood. It is a contributing building within the Chicken Ridge Historic District."

Historical Information

The earliest known resident was George Freeburger and family who lived in the house from 1920 to 1944. Freeburger served on the city council and a term as mayor.




CBJ Image