City and Borough of Juneau
155 S. Seward Street
Juneau, Alaska 99801
tel. 907-586-5240
fax 907-586-5385
http://www.juneau.org

CDD - Historic Sites & Structures

326 6th Street

AHRS#:
JUN-322
CBJ#:
B-46
Year Built:
circa 1903
Location:
326 6th Street
Architectural Style:
Other/ Juneau Folk
Architect/Contractor:
unknown
Historic Name:
Brunner/ Orenshaw House
Historic Use:
residential
Date Local Designation:
NA
Date National Register Designation:
NA
Historic Integrity:
preserved
Historic Period:
Initial Development Era 1883-1911
Parcel Number:
1C040A270050
Neighborhood:
Juneau Townsite

Additional Information

General Description

The building is a two-and-one-half story structure. It has a steep pitched front gabled roof and eight inch concrete foundation. It is sided with wood shingles. The gable front has a centered small window at the top. There is a clear glass transom over the main window on the 6th Street elevation. It has wide overhanging eaves, exposed rafter ends and decorative roof brackets. It also features an open partial width recessed front porch with plain columns, enclosed back porch with hip roof, and wood steps, deck and railing.

Historical Information

In 1905 Ernest Brunner, an early Juneau barber, built the house beside an existing structure. The house was sold to Mary Orenshaw in 1911. Mary, born in England in 1865, followed her husband to Juneau in 1898. An addition was made to the house in late 1912 or early 1913.




CBJ Image