City and Borough of Juneau
155 S. Seward Street
Juneau, Alaska 99801
tel. 907-586-5240
fax 907-586-5385
http://www.juneau.org

CDD - Historic Sites & Structures

226 6th Street

AHRS#:
JUN-208
CBJ#:
B-35
Year Built:
circa 1894
Location:
226 6th Street
Architectural Style:
Other/ Juneau Folk
Architect/Contractor:
unknown
Historic Name:
Davis House III
Historic Use:
residential
Date Local Designation:
NA
Date National Register Designation:
NA
Historic Integrity:
altered
Historic Period:
Initial Development Era 1883-1911
Parcel Number:
1C040A280010
Neighborhood:
Juneau Townsite

Additional Information

General Description

The building is a one-and-one-half story wood frame structure with steep pitch gabled front. It has a concrete foundation and is sided with wood shingles. It also features a full width hip roofed enclosed front porch. The structure contains modest Craftsman style design references such as the gable front and hip roofed porch. A large addition to the rear of the house has altered its appearance, however, the front elevation proportions have not changed.

Historical Information

The pioneer Juneau Davis family lived in Juneau over forty years, contributing leadership in business, art and the community. J.Montgomery Davis was one of the Juneauís early settlers and built a home at 202 Sixth Street in what was then a dense wood. There were no streets, lights or water. The Davis family built portions of Sixth Street so that horse and wagons could reach their home. They bought and improved property nearby and added to the growth and development of Juneau. Constructed, circa 1894, this simple functional house was built to be a rental.




CBJ Image